BRITISH ELIMINATION SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT 2001

The BEST has been approved for ABSP ratings, subject to the following rules being followed.  Unless otherwise stated, ABSP Games Rules apply.

 Format

 Clocks

 Dates

 Rule Exceptions

 Entry Fees

 Notifying Results

 Prize Money

 The DRAW

 Adjudications

 The Last Sixteen

 The Plate

 Notes

 Round One Summary

 Round Three Summary

 Round Two Summary

 Round Four Summary

 Last 16 statistics Contacts

 Last 8 statistics

 Report Index

 Contacts

 The Final

 Last 4 Profiles/Ratings

 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

"BEST 2001" is well and truly underway and I'd like to thank everyone for organising their matches to coincide with the July 15 deadline.  There are still a couple of games to play but I'm assured those groups will catch up.

Don't forget Round 2 matches are best of 9 (first to 5) and the deadline is July 29 - if you haven't done so already, please send in your £10 BEST cheques for Round 2 (£20 for non-seeds who haven't yet paid for their first round byes) to your Group organiser or to me at 18, Woodhall Hills, LEEDS LS28 5QY.

The highlights so far in each Group:

GROUP 1:
A mixed round for the O'Rourke's as Nuala beat Bob Berry 4-0 to earn a match with David Webb, whilst Mike was narrowly defeated by Nick Deller - at 3-2 up he lost the 6th game by two points - what might have been......

Sadly the Chris's - messrs Hawkins and Keeley were unable to muster a game between them as they fell to girl power in the respective shape of Di Dennis and Ruth Morgan-Thomas, who now plays Nick.

John Howell and Andy Roughton, who play this week, must both be quaking after Di produced the most impressive first round performance, averaging 459 at over 36 points per move, with 11 bonuses including AWHAPED, WINDLASS and the 9-letter FORTUNATE.

George Gruner beat Rachelle Winer 4-2 to set up a Round 2 match with Richard Evans.

 

GROUP 2:
Lots of byes here so only two Round 1 matches played. Darryl Francis came from 2-0 down to beat Martin Reid 4-2 - Darryl now meets Stewart Holden or Marco Post.

Steve Perry knocked out Ed Martin 4-2 to set up a match with Andy Davis.

Femi Awowade goes straight into Round 3 where he'll play the winner of Andrew Perry and Shanker Menon.

 

GROUP 3:
Martin Thomas beat Barry Grossman 4-2 - he now plays Philip Nelkon who had a 616 but only just scraped past Tony Killilea 4-3.  The winner will meet Evan Simpson for a place in the last 16, as Evan whitewashed Martin Bloomberg in the first Round 2 match to be played.

In the 'Tie of the Round' Terry Kirk beat Jackie McLeod 4-2 - Terry now plays Sandie Simonis who beat Les Nyman 4-2 in a tense match.

Ruth McInerney had a great 4-2 win over Robert Richland to set up a game with Helen Gipson.

 

GROUP 4:
This group is definitely a case of quality not quantity - just two Round 1 matches produced conclusive victories for Penny Downer and Noel Turner, whitewashing Alan Bailey and Andrew Kempley-Smith respectively.  Penny and Noel now meet in the 'Tie of Round 2' - the unofficial Isle of Wight Championship - their prize is the dubious pleasure of playing National Champ Brett Smitheram.

Phil Appleby is due to play Tim Lawrence and the winner will meet Andrew Fisher in Round 3.

 

GROUP 5:
Lots more byes with Sheila Spate ousting Martin Thompson 4-2 - she now has a local Derby (or Nottingham?) against Jared Robinson for the honour of a potential Round 3 family feud with Clive who plays Neil Rowley.

Lewis Mackay is straight into Round 3 where he meets either myself or Joyce Cansfield, who's looking for long-awaited revenge after our 1984 Countdown Champion of Champions Final!

GROUP 6:
In the comeback of Round One, Amy Byrne turned a 3-0 deficit into a 4-3 win over Tom Wilson - I don't know who gave Amy her 'half-time team-talk' but I'll be giving them a call.  She now meets the winner of Alan Sinclair and Peter Preston, and the winner of that will play either Paul Allan or Caroline Atkins.

Allan Simmons defeated Malcolm Quirie 4-0 to set up a game with Anne Ramsay, who beat Kate Surtees 4-2.

Ricky Zinger just scraped past Simon Gillam 4-3 but has just lost 5-2 in his Round 2 match with Neil Scott.

OVERSEAS PLAYERS:
Only 3 entrants so they all make the last 16 - however they are very worthy qualifiers as they'll all be in the US team in the World Championship in December. Jim Geary is due to fly over to the UK in the middle of August to play his last 16 and possibly last 8 matches.

Joel Sherman and Robert Felt are due to play each other in New York this coming weekend over best of 13 for a place in the last 8 - this should be a fantastic match as Joel is the 1997 World Champion and Robert I believe is currently ranked number 2 in the US.

NB Any round 1 losers wishing to pay £50 to buy back in to the Plate event for a potential place in the last 16 should let me know by e-mail (or cheque!) as soon as possible - no later than July 29.

Huge thanks to Terry for making everything so clear on this website.

Good luck in Round 2!

Mark

 

 


Format
Initially there are six groups of UK-based players, based on region.  The top two seeds in each group have a bye for Round 1, and in some groups other players will also have a bye. Otherwise it's a straight knockout.

The first round of the BEST will be played over the best of 7 games, the second round over best of 9, with the group semi-finals being played over best of 11.  After three rounds, the two surviving players from each group will have qualified for the last 16.

Anyone knocked out in the first three rounds can enter the Plate event.
Fixtures in the Plate event will be sent out shortly after the completion date for each round. (See "Dates" below).  If you are knocked out in the first round of the BEST, you would enter the first round of the Plate; if you are knocked out in the second round of the BEST, you would enter at the second round stage of the Plate; and so on.

The remaining four places in the last 16 will comprise three overseas players, who will be involved in their own qualifying event which is also subject to the official BEST rules, and the winner of the Plate event.

For the last 16 qualifiers, a random draw will be made, subject to seedings.
This will determine the fixtures for the remainder of the tournament.

 

Dates
-------

 Sunday

   1st July

 Official start date

 Sunday

 15th July

 Round 1 matches completed

 Sunday

 29th July

 Round 2 matches completed

 Sunday

 12th August

 Round 3 matches completed

 Sunday

   2nd September

 Round 4 matches completed

 Sunday

 16th September

 Round 5 matches completed

 Friday-Sunday 28th-30th September - Semi-finals and Final



In exceptional circumstances, and with the regional or national organiser's permission, these dates can be extended, but it is strongly recommended that you stick to them.  NOTE. Matches may be played at any time subject to agreement by both parties.  That is, at once if so desired.  (This also applies to
second and subsequent rounds).

Qualifiers for the last 16 are strongly encouraged to play their fourth round matches at the Mind Sports Olympiad on August 18th.  The MSO Scrabble Olympiad will take place on August 19th.  

Note: If it turns out to be impossible for both players to agree on a date for their match, the game will be awarded to whichever player was willing to play on the closing date for the round.

 

Entry fees
------------
The entry fee for each round in the BEST is £10.  If you win in Round 1, you pay a further £10 to take part in Round 2; and so on.

The entry fee for the Plate will be a one-off payment of £50.

The 50p ratings levy for each player will be deducted from the first £10 paid.

 

Prize money
--------------
The final eight players in the BEST will receive prizes.  The four losing quarter-finalists will receive £50.  The prize money for the semi-finalists and finalists will be dependent on the amount of sponsorship money, but will be no less than:

- £100 for the winner of the Plate event
- £250 for the losing semi-finalists
- £750 for the losing finalist
- £1500 for the winner of the BEST

 


Adjudications
---------------
An independent adjudicator must be present at each match. Players may find it helpful to arrange two or more group matches on the same day, so that players from one match can adjudicate for another.

 

Clocks and game times
--------------------------
All games must be played to a time allocation of 25 minutes per player.

Where players have a choice of timer devices, the order of precedence is:
(1) electronic count-down timer  (2) electronic count-up timer (3) analogue chess clock.

 

Exceptions to standard ABSP Game Rules
-----------------------------------------------
- Concessions: A player can choose to concede a game at any    point.  
 However the score at the moment of concession should be    recorded (see "Deciding game" below).

- Deciding game: If a match reaches a deciding game (for   example, if a 1st round match is tied at 3-3, the player who is   ahead on spread will start in the final game. If the spreads are   level, the players will draw for start.

 

Results
--------
Please send results to Mark as soon as your match has finished. It is the responsibility of the winner to send the following information to him at:

Mark Nyman
BEST
18 Woodhall Hills Hamlet
LEEDS
LS28 5QY

The final match score.

The total scores and bonuses played in each individual game.

The number of moves played in each game (including changes and lost turns).

The entry fee for the next round. (£10)

The loser should send the entry fee (£50) to Mark (as above) if they wish to take part in the Plate event.

Cheques for each match should be made out to "BEST".

The Draw
-----------
Here is the draw as performed by Mark Nyman, Evan Simpson, and Rick Wakeman on Sunday 17th June 2001.

      Group 1                    Group 2                    Group3
North and East of London               South and West of London                                London

     Group 4                     Group 5                    Group6
   
South of England                        North of England/Midlands                               Scotland

 

Group 1 - North and East of London

 David Webb(1)

 David Webb 5 (Report)

 David Webb 6 ()

 David Webb

 Bye

 Bob Berry (0 - 4)

 Nuala O'Rourke  2

 Nuala O'Rourke(Report)

 John Howell  4 (Report)

 John Howell 2

 Di Dennis  0

 Andy Roughton  3

 Chris Hawkins 0

 Di Dennis  5 ()

 Di Dennis       4(Report)

 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 4

 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 5

 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 1

 Richard Evans

 Chris Keeley              0

 Nick Deller  4   (Report)

 Nick Deller  0 (Report)

 Mike O'Rourke 3

 Geo Gruner   4 (Report)

 George Gruner 2.5

 Richard Evans 6 ()

 Rachelle Winer 2

 Richard Evans (2)

 Richard Evans  5.5 (Rpt)

 Bye


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Group 2 - South and West of London

 Andrew Perry (1)

 Andrew Perry  5 ()

 Andrew Perry   5

 Femi Awowade

 Bye

 Bye

 Shankar Menon 2

 Shankar Menon

 Bye

 Bye

 Femi Awowade  6

 Bye

 Femi Awowade

 Femi Awowade

 Bye

 Darryl Francis  4

 Darryl Francis   2

 Stewart Holden  3

 Andrew Davis

 Martin Reed    2

 Bye

 Stewart Holden 5 (Rprt)

 Stewart Holden

 Steve Perry   4 (Report)

 Steve Perry  0

 Andrew Davis 6 ()

 Ed Martin      2

 Andrew Davis (2)

 Andrew Davis 5 ()

 Bye

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Group 3 - London

 Evan Simpson (1)

 Ev Simpson 5 (Report)

 Evan Simpson  6 (Rprt)

 Evan Simpson

 Bye

 Bye

 Martin Bloomberg 0

 Martin Bloomberg

 Barry Grossman  2

 Martin Thomas

 Martin Thomas 0

 Martin Thomas    4

 Tony Killilea  3

 PhilipNelkon(Withdrawn)

 Philip Nelkon 4 (Report)

 Terry Kirk 4 (Report)

 Terry Kirk  4

 Sandie Simonis 4

 Helen Gipson

 Jackie Mcleod 2

 Sandie Simonis  4

 Sandie Simonis 5 (Rprt)

 Les Nyman        2

 Ruth MacInerney  4

 Ruth MacInerney  2

 Helen Gipson  6 ()

 Robert Richland  2

 Helen Gipson (2)

 Helen Gipson 5 (Report)

 Bye

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Group 4 - South of England

 Brett Smitheram (1)

 Brett Smitheram

 Brett Smitheram 6

 Brett Smitheram

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Alan Bailey       0

 Penny Downer  4

 Noel Turner  1

 Penny Downer   4

 Andrew Kmpley-Smth 0

 Noel Turner  5 (Report)

 Noel Turner              4

 Phil Appleby

 Phil Appleby

 Phil Appleby  3

 Andrew Fisher

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Bye

 Andrew Fisher 6 

 Bye

 Andrew Fisher (2)

 Andrew Fisher

 Bye

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

Group 5 - North of England/Midlands

 Mark Nyman (1)

 Mark Nyman 5 (Report)

 Mark Nyman  6 ()

 Mark Nyman

 Bye

 Joyce Cansfield

 Joyce Cansfield 1 (Rprt)

 Bye

 Pete Finley

 Pete Finley (Withdrawn)

 Lewis Mackay  0

 Bye

 Lewis Mackay

 Lewis Mackay

 Bye

 Bye

 Jared Robinson 2

 Sheila Spate

 Clive Spate

 Jared Robinson

 Sheila Spate         4

 Sheila Spate 5 (Report)

 Martin Thompson  2

 Neil Rowley

 Neil Rowley 4

(Clive Spate

 Bye

 Clive Spate (2)

 Clive Spate 5 (Report)

 Bye

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

Group 6 - Scotland

 Paul Allan (1)

 Paul Allan  5 (Report)

 Paul Allan    6 (Report)

 Paul Allan

 Bye

 Caroline Atkins

 Caroline Atkins 2

 Bye

 Amy Byrne   4  (Report)

 Amy Byrne    2

 Alan Sinclair  5

 Tom Wilson 3

 Bye

 Alan Sinclair  5

 Alan Sinclair

 Allan Simmons 4
 (Report)

 Allan Simmons  5
  (Report)

 Allan Simmons 6 (Rprt)

 Allan Simmons

 Malcolm Quirie 0

 Anne Ramsay  4 (Rprt)

 Anne Ramsay    1

 Kate Surtees   2

 Ricky Zinger  4

 Ricky Zinger 2

 Neil Scott  3

 Simon Gillam 3 (report)

 Neil Scott (2)

 Neil Scott      5 (Report)

 Bye

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Notes

Seeds in brackets thus (1).

** by a name indicates unconfirmed entry as yet.

Withdrawals, or non-confirmed entries becomes 'Bye's.

If you are paired against a Bye it means you are through to the next round.

The draw is split into 6 roughly geographical groups.  Each group is split into two halves and each half will produce 1 winner (i.e. 12 in total for the last 16).  This is a straight knockout.  For example, in Group 1, for round 2, David Webb will play the winner of Bob Berry and Nuala O'Rourke and the
winner of John Howell - Andy Roughton will play the winner of Chris Hawkins - Di Dennis etc.  Any queries, please contact your regional or national organiser.

If you don't know your opponent's number, please call Amy Byrne (0131-661-3869) or Andrew Fisher (01458-835369).

Round 1 matches to be played over best of 7 (first to 4).

Please note these games do not have to be played on the same day - but in this case, do agree the separate days before commencing your match.

The match ends when it is won - there is no need to play the remaining games if, for example, the score is 4-0 in Round 1.

Round 1 games to be completed by July 15 - any problems, please contact your regional organiser XXXXXXXXXXX on XXXXXXXX.

And finally............................the BEST of luck!

Mark Nyman

----------------------------------------------------------------------
  Contacts

 Name and Email

 Telephone Number

 Other Information

 Mark Nyman

 

 18 Woodhall Hills,  Hamlet,  LEEDS
 LS28 5QY

 Paul Allan

 014 1581 3856

 1/R 131 Earl Steet,
 Glasgow  G14 0DE

 Andrew Davis

 019 3224 7821

 Flat 3 Block 5, Brittain Rd,  Hersham, Surrey
 KT12 4LR

 Robert Felt   (Report)

 917-853-2595

 114 Horatio Street  #505  New York,  New York  10014   USA

 Andrew Fisher

 014 5883 5369

 

 Darryl Francis

 020 8642 9080

 

 Terry Kirk

 020-8446-3664 (home)

 020-7825-8195 (work)

 Ev Simpson

 020 8429 1984

 

This tournament is organised under the auspices of the BEST Scrabble Club.

Scrabble(R) is a registered trade mark of J W Spear and Sons Ltd, Maidenhead, SL6 4UB, England.

Return to Index

 


Evan Simpson v Martin Thomas 28/07/01

Game 1
Evan S 512 Martin T 355

E   GAINERS 83 FAIRYDOM 104 RELATING 77
M  CRETINS 77
14 moves 13 moves

Game 2
Martin T 349 Evan S 434

M   STRANGE 85
E   REVENUES 72 UNALLIED 66
15 moves 14 moves

Game 3
Evan S 399 Martin T 388

E   VARIANTS 70 FAINEANT 83
M   SULLIED 69
13 moves 12 moves

Game 4
Martin T 327 Evan S 454

M  REROUTES 58 LITOTES 66 OPERATE 73
E   NIVEOUS 75 DOWNING 93
14 moves 13 moves

Game 5
Evan S 480 Martin T 340

E   RIGGERS 76 LOBELIA 79
M   TRIENES 69
14 moves 14 moves

Game 6

Martin T 385 Evan S 423
E   JOINTED 77
M   ENTHUSE 67 REUNITE 69 LEGWEAR 69
13 moves 13 moves

Evan S wins 6-0

I'd like to thank Martin for a very sporting match.  I felt he gave me a very good test, even though the result belies this.  I had some great letters in the match and this is reflected in the result. In fact, I had 11/12 blanks.  Martin had 3-bonuses-in-a-row in game 4.

Cheers, Ev

 

 

 

 

 


Paul Allan -v- Caroline Atkins
Paul Won 5-2

Game 1
Paul 532 Caroline 277
P JINGLET, DETRACTS

Game 2
Paul 433 Caroline 337
P SHAVERS, TICKLING C DEFIERS

Game 3
Paul 396 Caroline 391
P VULTURNS, LICENCEE C OVERSEA, DEALINGS

Game 4
Caroline 447 Paul 386
P OTARIES C EQUITIES, DIALYSER

Game 5
PAUL 417 CAROLINE 410
P WRESTLES C SEXTONS, COLORISE*

Game 6
CAROLINE 445 PAUL 410
P DAIRIES, GROWABLE C VARIATES, SQUIRTS

Game 7
Paul 443 Caroline 265
P TORANAS, RETAINED, GULLETS

Paul Allan


Shock result:
Sandie Simonis 5 - Terry Kirk 4

My record-keeping was not 100% but here are then details such as I have. 

Played over 3 sessions:
Terry won the first 3 games.  Sandie the next 4. Terry won game 8 and Sandie game 9.

Game 1
TK 438  SS 285
Bonuses played:
TK   aniseed, enticed
SS   -

Game 2
TK 475  SS 328
TK   pierage
SS   notaries, notations

Game 3
TK 378   SS 374
TK   drifter & ?
SS   bandages

Game 4
SS 472   TK 341
TK   rondels
SS   noblest, cautious (relieved to see the floating t as aciouus        didn't look too promising)

Game 5
SS   347 TK 342
SS   -
TK   1 bonus ?

Game 6
SS 396 (14 moves) TK 308 (15 moves)
TK   -
SS   moisten

Game 7
SS 363 (16 moves) TK 353 (16 moves)
SS   waisters
TK   -

Game 8
TK 518 (11 moves) SS 269 (11 moves)
TK    back to back bonuses agonized (92), atharons (140)
SS    radiate
I was sure my winning streak was over.

Game 9
TK 338 (16 moves) SS 447 (16 moves)
TK   sainted
SS   vantage, saltier
This game started in Terry's favour with 2 strong moves zones 48 and weft 32 while I was struggling with 6 vowels on each of my first 2 moves.  A 2y pick up yielded yay 32 on move 4 and I was beginning to score and balance my rack, leading to vantage on move 6.  From then on I kept my lead and ended with a late blank and S pick-up for the saltier bonus followed by a 30 point move with the J.

Thanks go to Terry for taking the defeat so well.  His brilliant game 8 showed his true strength.

Sandie.

 


BEST Round 2 - George Gruner -v- Richard Evans
Result: George 2.5 wins - Richard 5.5 wins

This best of 9 took on a rather strange complexion when George and I drew our sixth game, with me 4-1 to the good.  An excellent spot of P front hook to ILEUM earned George a draw and indeed a second day's play (it was, by now, nearly midnight).

If George had won the 8th game, as he did the 7th, we would have been heading for a ninth game showdown - when spread may well have come into play (presumably, this is how you sort out a 4.5 game tie).  Up until this point, I'd dismissed spread as irrelevant.  Lesson learned.

Having little memory for past games' words (however recently they were played), I'll summarise the match as a hard fought contest which was tipped in my favour by a prolonged lucky streak during the first session.  Certainly not the more comfortable victory which the margin might suggest.

Thanks to George for twice traversing London while my ankle ligaments were fixing and also to mum for refereeing on both occasions.

GAME 1
GEORGE 413 (AIRINGS/ATONIES)
RICHARD 378 (DEMISTING)
13 moves

GAME 2
GEORGE 296 (FOLIAGES/NETTIER)
RICHARD 403 (DILATES)
15 moves

GAME 3
GEORGE 329
RICHARD 344 (GENOISE)
moves 14 (G) 13 (R)

GAME 4
GEORGE 295
RICHARD 431 (LEAKERS/QUEEREST)
moves 15

GAME 5
GEORGE 365
RICHARD 410 (INVERTS/PERKIEST/OESTRAL)
moves 17

GAME 6
GEORGE 313
RICHARD 313 (SPINODE)
moves 15

GAME 7
GEORGE 475 (EROSION/INSIDER)
RICHARD 325
moves 15

GAME 8
GEORGE 364 (MENTHOL)
RICHARD 402 (SERIATE/RAILROAD)
moves 14

End.

 


Stewart Holden 5   Darryl Francis 2

This match took place today, and the games went as follows:

Stewart 467 - 270 Darryl
S: BOARFISH, SERENITY, TOASTIER,
D: ENTREAT

Stewart 369 - 510 Darryl
S: STRAINS,
D: HINTERS, RADDLING, HARDENER, EGALITE

Stewart 346 - 336 Darryl
D: BLUNTEST

Stewart 553 - 327 Darryl
S: UPLIFTED, UNDERSEA, DIARIES, ANTIWAR,
D: ELOIGNED, MOISTURE

Stewart 422 - 434 Darryl
S: BRETHREN, BOASTING,
D: ISOLEAD, OUTPREEN, OUTAGES

Stewart 430 - 397 Darryl
S: AERIEST,
D: CORANTO, AREOLATE

Stewart 442 - 358 Darryl
S: SALICET, BOTANICA, NEOTENY

Stewart Holden will now face the winner of Andrew Davis and Steve Perry in Round 3 (looking forward to meeting Steve...!!)

Stewart.

 

 


Mark Nyman beat Joyce Cansfield 5-1

Game results were:

Joyce 398 Mark 495 - 12 moves

Mark 419 Joyce 464 - 11 moves

Joyce 347 Mark 464 - 13 moves

Mark 469 Joyce 381 - 15 moves (J 14)

Joyce 394 Mark 413 - 14 moves

Mark 389 Joyce 361 - 13 moves (J 12)

Bonuses:
J - CLIMAXED, MOANING (both in game 1!), YAPOCKS, VIBRATED, ENCEINTE, MATELOTS, TERSEST, ENDITED, APTOTES, IMPETIGO, LONGEST, HOLIEST.

M - ROTOTILL (93 behind in game 1 at time with OOLLRTT on rack), EMBARGO, ACAULOSE, ENCIERRO, FLUXGATE, FRONDOSE, HONOURED, RAYLIKE, STAIDER, INTRORSE, YAOURTS.

Only one lost turn in the whole match - my ZOTHER (coudn't play ZEROTH) - obviously geting confused with that invisible bloke who keeps entering tournaments!

Cheers, Mark.

 


Noel Turner v Penny Downer
Following 4-0 wins against Alan Bailey and Andrew Kempley-Smith respectively, Penny Downer and Noel Turner set about their Round 2 fixture for the honour of playing Brett Smitheram in Round 3.

The result, which fitted one of Chris Hawkins' fantasies precisely, was 5-4 to Noel, and if Penny had succeeded in finding a last rack bonus, she would have snatched it, so it definitely went down to the wire.

Game 1:
Noel 377 (13 moves, DEWANIS, LECTORS)
Penny 356 (13 moves, NONAGERS* Ooops! Hybrid!)

Game 2:
Penny 472 (13 moves, DELAINE, WORRIED (105))
Noel 402 (13 moves, DETRITAL, NATTIEST)

Game 3:
Noel 419 (14 moves, EXPIATE, DEARLING)
Penny 404 (13 moves, GRILLED)

Game 4:
Penny 377 (11 moves, INHALES, TRISEME)
Noel 260 (Conceded, 11 moves)

Game 5:
Noel 435 (17 moves, TERRAIN SDAINED)
Penny 462 (16 moves, DEPORTS (102))

Game 6:
Penny 333 (Conceded, 16 moves)
Noel 390 (16 moves, STALLED, DIASTERS)

Game 7:
Noel 432 (14 moves, NEWSIER, FATTENER, QUIETED)
Penny 322 (Conceded, 13 moves, SEDATING)

Game 8:
Penny 335 (10 moves, OUTLINE, AMUSERS)
Noel 236 (Conceded, 10 moves, SINCERER)

Game 9:
Noel 431 (13 moves, DIASTER and AZIDE (72))
Penny 336 (12 moves, VALISES)

Match played over 3 legs, including at the Club.  Various
adjudicators.  OSWI used.

Regards, Noel.

 


Helen Gipson v Ruth Mcinerney
The match between myself and Ruth MacInerney took place last night chez Sandie's.
I arrived in plenty of time, as I had allowed for traffic problems on the M25 and for getting lost at least half a dozen times, neither of which happened!
As we had completely forgotten to make a note of what bonuses were played until half-way through the match there may be some gaps in this report.

Game 1: 15 moves
A strange game in that no E's were played until over halfway through the match, and then there was the obvious glut of them. The only bonus played was the real toughie of TRAINEES including a blank by me near the end.
Ruth 295 Helen 415

Game 2: 14 moves
A nice 4-timer of INJURED (not a bonus) secured me an early lead which was kept throughout the game.  I appear to have got away with a phoney, VEERIEST as an immediate reply to a bonus from Ruth.
Ruth: 411 Helen:447

Game 3: 13 moves
The only thing I remember about this game is that there was a very close end game which I believe Ruth could have won as I had convinced myself that OOF doesn't take an S.  Ruth duly put an S under it and sadly I pounced!  Luckily for me she didn't make the most of my mistake.
Ruth: 383 Helen:392

Game 4: 15 moves
Two bonuses from Ruth (COUNTING + ?) to 1 (?) from me, and Ruth was on the comeback path.  I held onto a D in the hope of hooking IOTA most of the game but to no avail.
Ruth: 450 Helen:339

Game 5: 13 moves
Ruth played PERSUADE as a 4-timer and later TOWERING to win a hard fought game.
Ruth: 392 Helen: 380

Game 6: 14 moves
I had an easy bonus of ESTREAT, countered immediately by Ruth with the equally tough RANTERS.  This however set me up later in the game with the T hook for COTWALS.
Ruth: 303 Helen: 452

Game 7: 13 moves
Again really tough bonuses, ANESTRA by Ruth, SERIATE and GULLIES by me.  I had a lucky break when I had a rack something like DDTTAAU, and couldn't decide between hooking JOBE with DUAD, DAUT or DAUD or playing TATUED around an E.  I spent so long that I ended up just playing JOBED/DAD and picked up the Q to score 75 with it the next go, followed by scores of 47 and 40 to secure victory.
Ruth: 390 Helen: 496

Result 5:2 to me

I would like to thank Sandie for hosting this match alongside her own, and also to thank Ruth for playing at her normal speed so that we do not need to arrange a second leg - seven games played in 4.5 hours with a tea break!

Helen

 


BEST Round - Allan Simmons -v- Anne Ramsay
Result: Allan 5 wins - Anne 1 win

This match was played yesterday and early today!  Squeezed in difficult schedules for myself and Anne.  We started at 6.30pm at the Kirkcaldy Club venue and finished at 12.30am chez Anne's - thankfully (for both of us) only needing to play 6 games.  My thanks to Anne for managing to fit this in despite difficulties with a bad back, and for Marion who adjudicated late into the night.
I arrived back at Coldingham at
2.00am (grumbling to myself about the overzealous schedule of deadlines which forced this situation, which must surely be unfair to many participants and leading to some inappropriate withdrawals and byes and thus distorted results).
Anyway - this is how it went....

Game One
Anne got 100 ahead after move 4 with two in a row (SITUATED and DEVIOUS) but I was able to counter this later through use of an earlier selfish tws opening which bore fruit with VEILING for 100 seven goes later.
Allan wins 439 to Anne 379 - 16 turns each

Game Two
This time I had a healthier start with the first bonus initiative on move two with
REUNION.  A few turns later Anne countered with INGESTS but remained 30 behind.  Anne came level a few moves later but then I played FIESTAS (almost missed it!) on Anne's tws opening for 82.  I then had some goodies (a QI setup paid off) whilst Anne's rack became increasingly consonant-bound.
Allan wins 454 to Anne 272 - 15 turns each

Game Three
I bonused first on move three with a very satisfying find of TREMORED around an E, but then I overconfidently and unsuccessfully tried UNWOMBEDx next turn, Anne bonused with PRETTIER and then followed it immediately with a
well-spotted DELUSION and I found myself 80 adrift.  I had a blank for 5 goes before OARIEST brought me level.  Anne played well to clinch the endgame.
Allan 389 - Anne wins with 414 - 14 turns each (And falling!)

Game Four
This one flowed quite nicely for me after a second move find of AIRTHED.  Two goes later BATISTE slotted in and although Anne had MOUNTED I maintained a bonus lead.  STARTLET then put me confortably in control although things could have been much closer if Anne's bonus on her last rack had been playable.
Allan wins 474 - Anne 363 - 12 turns each

Game Five
My RELEVANT on move two gave me an initial 50 lead.  Things then turned even better after I was able to resolve a rack of DGIIIOS with INDIGO rather than change.  Lucky back to back scores of 70 and 72 followed with AGRISED and EQUAL.  Anne then bonused with EASTING but was still 70 adrift.
Allan wins 434 - Anne 323 - 12 turns each

Game Six
FEUED helped me resolve an awkward first rack but no bonuses for either of us until move 9 when Anne played DIARIST to come 3 points behind.  I had a few 30+ scores to creep 30 ahead but then Anne got 43 for an X play to come 4 points behind.  U then found myself with a rack of SULTAN? against an unseen EILPQSU? with any bonus I play (and I could only find SULTANA and UNLASTE
that fitted) offering a selection of floaters.  I settled for UNLASTE which gave a U between the tws on the basis that this would be most unhelpful if Anne already had QU?. I survived that exchange.
Allan wins 390 - Anne 345 - 14 turns each

END

 


Joel Sherman v Bob Felt

Anyway, we played Sunday and Robert won 7 games to 3.  I was
pleased with many aspects of my play, particularly finding useful
OSW-only 4- and 5-letter words to work out of bad racks.  Alas,
I found on later inspection of the games that I also played terribly with good racks, missing ELTCHIS# late in a game I lost which would have cemented a winning lead, and CARAVANS on 4th turn
of what turned out to be the last game.  I also misplayed an endgame to lose by one point when I thought I was winning because I didn't see Felt's fairly pedestrian best play, and when I in fact had simple winning resources available, but was too short of time to look for them.  I also proved that we Americans are still way too proud of our word knowledge to abuse the free-challenge rule, despite having been rudely alerted to its value by my failure to check David Wiegand's PANNERS* in the last WSC in a game I'd have won had I done so.  This time, I let Felt get away with AEDIFY* because I knew REAEDIFY# and couldn't imagine a reason to question the existence of the shorter word as there could be no logic for the existence of the longer one without it. Who knew?  And I also allowed him a bonus with GRAYHeN*, even going so far as to compliment him with "nice play", not considering for a moment that a word I knew as well as he did was misspelled, and only acceptable as GREYHEN.  The dirty numerical details follow.

Game 1
JS 340 0 bonus, 13 turns
RF 414 GAINsAiD, OSTEOMA 12 turns

Game 2
RF 483 JETtIES, INTERRED, BOuNDED 11 turns
JS 362 NOTIFIES 11 turns

Game 3
JS 443 PENTANES, ETIOLAtE, OXIDANT, METIERS 11 turns
RF 415 HEADAGE

Game 4
RF 331 ClARIES, GRAYHeN* 7 turns
JS 156 0 bonus, resigned after 6 turns

Game 5
JS 411 OsTOMIES, PRORATED 12 turns
RF 412 GINNERY, DOnZELS 11 turns

Game 6
RF 469 ORNaMENT, DEFACED, FIGURATE 12 turns
JS 508 SEIZURE, GNATTIER, UREDIAL 11 turns

Game 7
JS 426 HAMBONED 12 turns
RF 459 ENTASIA, VICARAGE, ELUaNTS 11 turns

Game 8
RF 577 SIDEROAD, NICETiES, PROMISED, CENTRIST 13 turns
JS 329 yUKIEST 12 turns

Game 9
JS 467 BATsMAN, TRUNDlED 12 turns
RF 439 KEROSENE, TOASTING 11 turns

Game 10
RF 521 NAIVETES, bEFOULS, MEDICAL 12 turns
JS 393 CORODIES 12 turns

Bonus totals: RF 25 JS 15

I can only hope those numbers indicate I was outdrawn, expecting
that I'd have found most of the bonuses Felt did given the same
racks, but after missing CARAVANS, one could argue I might not
have done.  In my defense tho, other than the OSW-only ELTCHIS
which I rarely have occasion to see on this side of the pond, I
had no other racks in the whole match that contained playable
bonuses which I failed to capitalize on.  Altho it was a bit disappointing that I didn't keep it closer, I did feel the match was highly interesting and provided me much needed practice.
And it was encouraging to see Robert playing sharply, as his
US results have been in a bit of a slump the past year.  I think
he'll be a strong force in
London next month and even stronger
in
Las Vegas.

G.I. Joelgernaut (aka Joel Sherman)

 

 


Nick Deller says...
Mike O'Rourke wrote:  "Nuala and David played their game alongside Nick Deller and Ruth Morgan Thomas who had a somewhat different result (as Nick will no doubt relate)."

It was indeed a substantially different result.  I'd worked out that for
every game I won it would be a minor miracle, and whilst I had a few
chances there were no miracles.  Nearest I got was probably Game 3 where
I could probably have blocked a final move bonus to swing the result,
but then if I'd done that Ruth would probably have blocked my high-
scoring Q play and I'm not quite sure what would have happened.  As much
as I'd like to shift the blame onto an interruption by a talking rabbit at a key moment, I think I'd only be fooling myself.

Midway through game five I had a one point lead on an almost completely
unplayable board, but we just about leaked out into an unused area to
complete the game.  After a couple of minor blunders on my part, a swing
of 24 points on countback wasn't quite enough for me to extend the match.

Game 1:
ND      340 (DELATING)
RM-T   524 (PIONEER, MENTORS, GAUDIEST, LATHERED) (13/12 moves)

Game 2:
RM-T   417 (DEFINES)
ND       372 (EVASIVE, TOOTING) (15/14 moves)

Game 3:
ND       373 (MISLAID)
RM-T   420 (INVITER, SEAFARER) (14/14 moves)

Game 4:
RM-T   349 (ANISEEDS, DISROBE)
ND      340 (NUGGETS) (13/12 moves)

Game 5:
ND      335 (none)
RM-T  338 (WRITTEN) (18/17 moves)

Result: Ruth Morgan-Thomas 5   Nick Deller 0

I would like to thank Ruth for hosting the game and it was lovely to see her again.

Thanks, also, to Mike and Nuala for spending their morning driving around the country collecting Scrabble players for the match, and for providing some good grub to boot.

Nick D.

 

Simon Gillam v Ricky Zinger
Report by Simon Gillam
I lost my match against Ricky Zinger yesterday (6 July), by 4 games to 3.  I don't wish to enter the plate competition.  My comments on the games are given below.  

The games didn't flow very well for either of us, but I think that I had slightly the worse of the letters.  My worst mistake was missing TAVERNS in game 3, but it didn't cost the game.  The possibly critical error weas missing HANDSET in the last game, although I was lucky to have the opening available.

Game 1: lost 395-434.  On move 4 I failed to play a dangerously positioned RADIATE, and was immediately punished by Ricky playing VIEWINGS through an N.  I replied by fitting in my DETRAIN bonus using an AZO to AZON hook, but remained 10-20 behind after my moves.  My limited knowledge of the new words (apart from the J, Q, X and Z) was exposed when I failed to turn BE into OBE, and Ricky immediately took the opening.  Ricky extended his lead with TARTARE in the same dangerous position unused before, allowing me to reply with QUOTE for 72 to level the scores.  I only saw one vowel after that, so Ricky had an easy endgame.

Game 2: won 458-399.  Early on, I managed to keep in touch thanks to JIN and SPAZ, and then an unpromising rack produced HONOURS for 90, and a 60 point lead.  With a fairly blocked board, I was able to kill off the game with LURIDEST from an L in the only opening, although Ricky was able to reduce the margin by CATERING through the T.

Game 3: won 396-386.  Fairly level for most of the game - I retained the advantage of first play, with KOI and OXID being useful plays.  Ricky had TEENIER, and I soon replied with VASTIER. Ricky's second bonus of REGENTS was countered by 40+ scores for ZOIC and RAVENS, although the latter was a bad mistake (forgetting about a LOP - SLOP hook for TAVERNS).  I realised my error next move and blocked the opening, keeping far enough ahead to secure the win.

Game 4: lost 327-390.  Ricky scored well at the start with ZEALS for 48, but the S was still available next move for my DESPAIRS for 86.  I then struggled with poor racks, while Ricky scored steadily and also got a bonus for UNITING.  The killer was when he played OAK for a lowish score, finishing one away from the double letter on the triple line.  He had the last S and blank, but didn't know OAKY.  Both Y's were to come, and I could easily have scored around 50 to level the scores, but of course I didn't have a Y, and he could use the opening with his S.

Game 5: won 351-315.  We both had poor racks for most of the game.  My early bonus of TINNIER was enough to keep me ahead by about 20 after each of his moves, but the bag was getting very short of vowels and he had the last blank.  A well-timed change of 6 consonants got me 3 of the 4 missing vowels, so I could control the endgame.

Game 6: lost 304-390.  This is the only game that really flowed for Ricky, averaging around 35 for his first 8 moves with no bonuses. Even when I got a bonus eventually, it was for the lowest possible score of 56, playing RaINIeST onto a T, with the two blanks falling onto the double-letter squares.

Game 7: lost 328-406.  Ricky started by picking both blanks; although they came with 5 consonants, that was soon cured by ZuRF, with ENFORCEd following soon after.  His lead was only 40-50 points, so I still had a chance when he rashly tried CATTLES, but I failed to see that my letters made HANDSET.  After that my letters never quite made playable bonuses, while everything slotted into place for Ricky (e.g. HAPPY round a P for 46) and he blocked efficiently.

Simon.

 



Steve Perry v Ed Martin
Steve 294    Ed 364   0-1
Steve 364    Ed 341   1-1
Steve 394    Ed 359   2-1
Steve 342    Ed 343   2-2
Steve 439    Ed 338   3-2
Steve 331    Ed 283   4-2

Apart from the fifth, every game was quite close with neither player establishing a significant lead throughout.  Thanks to Ed for being a very sporting opponent.  We both agreed that it had been a very enjoyable session of Scrabble.  Steve Perry

 



Allan Simmons v Malcolm Quirie
Here's the results of my match -v- Malcolm Quirie played July 8th.

Match 1 - Allan Simmons won against Malcolm Quirie - 4 games to 0
Details as follows:

Game 1 - Allan (start) 479 -v- Malcolm 333
25 moves combined total
Allan (sENECIO, UNSHARED) Malcolm ( BOOKIEs, DILATOR)

Game 2 - Allan 388 -v- Malcolm (start) 340
28 moves combined total
Allan (SALTING) Malcolm (NETTLES)

Game 3 - Allan (start) 385 -v- Malcolm 351
29 moves combined total
Allan (ItERANt) Malcolm (RETAINS, GOATIEST)

Game 4 - Allan 445 -v- Malcolm (start) 341
31 moves combined total
Allan (REJONES,DRAILINg), Malcolm (ADULATOR)

Other notes:
QI was played on second move in three of the games and again in game four but on move 5).  In the first two games it was played in the same position.   Cheers Allan.

 



Allan Simmons writes:
Here's the results of the match between Amy Byrne and Tom Wilson played July 8th.
Unfortunately I do not have the number of moves for each game but perhaps Amy can provide this separately.

Amy Byrne won against Tom Wilson - 4 games to 3 (having lost the first 3 games to Tom !)

Game 1 - Amy 350 -v- Tom (start) 388
Amy (MASTIER)  Tom (UNCTION, ELOIGNS)

Game 2 - Amy (start) 371 -v- Tom 444
Amy (CARLINE, HEROINS)   Tom (AcCOSTED 9-timer for 149)

Game 3 - Amy 349 -v- Tom (start) 428
Amy (AUNTIES)  Tom (LANKIER, DISEASE)

Game 4 - Amy (start) 417 -v- Tom 313
Amy (MONSOON, DANSEUR)  Tom (-)

Game 5 - Amy 416 -v- Tom (start) 396
Amy (NOTICES)  Tom (ZANIEST, SEMINAR)

Game 6 - Amy (start) 403 -v- Tom 278
Amy (EVOLUTED, AIRIEST)  Tom (-)

Game 7 - Amy (start) 442 -v- Tom 302
Amy (NETTLES, AGRISED, ENTRAIN)  Tom (SIRLOIN)

End

 



Philip Nelkon 4    Tony Killilea 3

500-385, 307-355, 384-440, 480-399, 616-281, 365-404, 488-425

I have all of my bonuses if you need them.

Philip

 


Terry Kirk v Jackie McLeod
Here's a brief report of my match with Jackie:

Jackie 2 Terry 4 (number of bonuses in brackets)

402 (2) 419 (2) 23 moves
390 (1) 360 (0) 34 moves
419 (2) 375 (2) 30 moves
392 (2) 480 (2) 30 moves
363 (1) 464 (2) 27 moves
324 (1) 432 (1) 25 moves

Bonuses:

Jackie TUNNELS ENDEARED AVERSION (113) RETINOL TRIUNES SQUIRED RAVELINS DANDERS ORIENTED

Terry SINTERS IPOMOEA (106) ANAEROBE NATURIST SATINET REPAINTS OZAENAS STARTLE EPIGEAL.

Cheers, Terry Kirk.

 



Results between Rachelle Winer (2 wins) and George Gruner (4 wins)

Game Rachelle George Moves Bonuses
One    409          379      14       Corners(R), Borings(G)
Two    377          379      15       Bloomier(R), Question(R), Thrangs(G)
Three 356          396      19       Periods(R), Sponger(R)
Four   413           412     14       Plainer(R), Tinders(R), Sousing(G)
Five    347          360      13       Toenails(R), Depress(R), Amiable(G)
Six      333          398      19       Stating(G)
George

 




Pete Finley v Lewis Mackay
I had hoped to play my match against Lewis Mackay 14 July but that proved impossible.  As the next couple of weekends are very difficult for me, I have withdrawn from the tournament.  Lewis now plays either Mark or Joyce in Round 3.
      Pete.

 



Saturday 14 July, Oakham
Nick Deller 4 Mike O'Rourke 3
Nuala O'Rourke 5 Bob Berry 2
(Nuala and Bob opted to play out all 7 rated games even though the  match was settled after fewer than that).

I trailed 3-1 at lunch, after some shocking muffs (DAX* thinking of
DEX$, TRaMPIER* and TRuMPER when IMPoRTER was possible etc).  The match turned on game 6, in which Mike was unable to play a bonus from a final rack of CRETIN? on a tight board.  A moderately high-scoring two-move outplay didn't quite score enough, and I clung on for dear life by two points.

Goodies were shared reasonably fairly, although playing three anagrams
of RETAINS in the first four rounds seemed like overkill on Mike's part.
Bonuses were largely of the non-difficult variety for both of us,
although I was pleased to spot PERMiTTEd off an existing PE down to a
triple.

Mike and Nuala were excellent hosts as ever, and it was a highly
enjoyable session.   Nick Deller.

 



Chris Hawkins v Di Dennis
"...Chris Hawkins beat Di Dennis by 4 games to 3 in a nail-biting match that went right down the final move of the final game..."

<SLAP!>

My wife has just woken me up, rather violently, to inform me that I'd been 'sleep-emailing', so ignore the above fantastical nonsense.  What follows is what really happened yesterday chez Dennis.  

Game 1 Di 458, Chris 375 (12 moves each)
Game 2 Di 467, Chris 357 (Di 13 moves, Chris 12 moves)
Game 3 Di 455, Chris 417 (14 moves each)
Game 4 Di 457, Chris 371 (Di 13 moves, Chris 12 moves)

Result 4-0 to Di.

Bonuses played:

Game 1:
Di: WINDLASS (74), ABOUGHT (89), OUTLIER (75)
Chris: READVISE (66), MISGAVE (77)

Game 2:
Di: ATTORNED (63), AWHAPED (79), SPINATE (74)
Chris: none

Game 3:
Di: AGONISE (75), FORTUNATE (9 letter bonus) (63), RAGULED (71)
Chris: IRISATE (78), IRISATE (2 moves later!) (70)

Game 4:
Di: HEISTED (80), RECLUSES (76)
Chris: ERUPTING (74), (also a non-bonus ZEDOARY for 76)

Cheers,
Chris Hawkins.

 



Evan Simpson v Martin Bloomberg
16/07/01

Game 1
Martin B     387     Evan S     434
OUTLIERS 77        URNLIKE 66
SARDINES 80        AIRLIFTS 89
ASTROID 73
11 moves            11 moves

Game 2
Evan S      558        Martin B   231

FIXTURE 92            STUNNED 68
SEEDIER 80
LIONISED 140
14 Moves               13 Moves

Game 3
Martin B     278      Evan S    494

IRONSIDE 72          NEGATES 78
                             LEASOWE 97
                             MULCTED 88
12 Moves 12 Moves

Game 4
Evan S     515        Martin B   375

SHINGLED 76        ATOPIES 72
                            BAREGINE 70
                            RORIEST 87
14 Moves 13 Moves

Game 5
Martin B     336     Evan S      433

SIDERATE 140       LUNGING 67
15 Moves 14 Moves

Evan S wins 5-0

Cheers,  Evan Simpson

 


Having just consulted my Chambers for the definition, I am thoroughly AWHAPED# that anyone, even a player of Di Dennis' vaunted abilities, would know and find such a silly-looking bingo in competition.  You folks scare me.

G.I. Joelgernaut (aka Joel Sherman)

 



Neil Scott v Ricky Zinger
Edinburgh 13/07/01

Game 1
Neil won 427-356
NS: ELAStIN (74), NAUSEATE (66)
RZ: ATTUNEs (64)
27 turns

Game 2
Neil won 386-308
NS: MEDIAtE (69)
RZ: SECTIOn (64)
30 turns
Slightly strange endgame:  I didn't have any vowels on my rack for the last six turns.  With two in the bag, 68 ahead and an open board I chose to play one tile for 4 points to try to restrict Ricky's potential high scoring plays with the Q.  I picked yet another consonant and in fact the Q was the last tile in the bag and I was able to block all the places to play it to win fairly comfortably.

Game 3
Ricky won 353-345
NS: none
RZ: SPEWInG (71), BOUNCERS (95)
24 turns
My last play of ZORI (37) not quite enough as I couldn't stop Ricky going
out and catching me with the H.

Game 4
Ricky won 396-392
NS: EPSILON (72)
RZ: OUTrAGES (77), vOTARIES (74)
28 turns
Decided to play myself out of some poor IIUU racks at the start. 
Eventually caught up but I think I misplayed the endgame.  I had ABDLTVW to Ricky's IKORTTY and tried to go out in two with VITAL/BAWD but it was blocked.
Looks like out in three plays such as LABDA then VAW may win(?):  looks like a good endgame puzzle.

Game 5
Neil won 495-285
NS: BRIONIeS (68), REGAiNED (86), RETINULA (73), FOSTERED (63)
RZ: none
23 turns
Very lucky game for me!

Game 6
Neil won 426-327
NS: COAStING (61)
RZ: ANTIQuE (89)
26 turns

Game 7
Neil won 380-351
NS: PLAITERS (90)
RZ: HORNiEST (70)
30 turns
Made stupid mistake on the second move:  unsure about AXILE/AXITE (would have been 66 points) I changed my mind and went for the non-existent OXATE.  This mistake and subsequent batch of vowel heavy racks were a psychological blow but then struck lucky with PLAITERS (90) to draw level.  The ending was nerve-racking and quite bizarre.  As a gamble near the end I chose a very open scoring move leaving me with three I's.  Ricky had the Q, S and blank but didn't quite have the right letters to score from them and tried a set-up of REC (L15a).  I had to use my two best tiles in an attempt to restrict the opening leaving myself with FIIIV.  Somehow I managed to hold on and win the game.

Final resut: Neil wins 5-2

 


Result of first round match played Thu 19th:
John Howell 4 - Andy Roughton 3

Game 1 - 350-380 16 moves
Game 2 - 362-546 15 moves
Game 3 - 345-374 13 moves
Game 4 - 408-368 15 moves
Game 5 - 459-353 14 moves
Game 6 - 423-407 16 moves
Game 7 - 423-333 15 moves

JH bonuses
Arranges; Audient; Ladings; Draining; Nitriles; Agnostic; Overdid; Lignite; Follows; Demoting

AR bonuses
Unlisted; Etoiles; Revving; Waiving; Resined; Species; Sauries; Stamnoi; Tonneau; Bentiest

REPORT
Firstly, I'm sure I speak for Andy when I say a big thanks to Mike and Nuala for hosting the game.  More gracious hosts we could not have wished for.
As for the game - coming back from 3-0 down to win speaks volumes for the match.  Andy won the second game by a mile and I won the fifth by a similar distance, otherwise all the games were close and could have gone either way.  Indeed, Andy's last move of the match was an attempted bonus that was excrutiatingly close.
Most of the goodies were evenly distributed excepting that Andy had the majority of the S's.  However, since they often appeared on the same rack they did not always help.
Minor moments of interest included:
Before the third game Mike gave us updates on the golf and cricket. Later in that game I played Divots twice and had the word Umpires on my rack but Andy blocked the only place to play it.
In the middle of the sixth game (nerves getting the better of us) we had consecutive bonuses disallowed.  I played Taggles (blank as an S, so I missed Gateleg) and the next move Andy played Sarsons.

For the match against Di Dennis I'm gonna try to lose the first four games - maybe lightning will strike twice.  Maybe.

 


David Webb v Nuala O'Rourke  
In round 2 of the BEST competition, Nuala O'Rourke managed to topple David Webb from the top rating spot of 200.  Previously she had calculated that each game won would increase her rating by 1 and reduce David's rating by the same margin consequently after a hard fought match which at one time stood at 2-2, Nuala's rating has gone up and David's has come down.

The result?

You don't want the result?

Oh alright then......

They played their game alongside Nick Deller and Ruth Morgan Thomas who had a somewhat different result (as Nick will no doubt relate).  We would like to thank Ruth for hosting the game - it was lovely to see her again.


BEST Round 2  Nuala O'Rourke -v- David Webb.
Nuala was unlucky to lose the first 2 games (David agreed) but couldn't do
anything in (5-7) when the master moved up a gear.

Game Player Score Sprd Moves Bonus plays & score

1 R David      425      +7    11       ELUTIONS 68 GRAVITAS 67 STORIED 68
1 S Nuala      418      -7    12       TANGENTS 65 FACTORED 80

2 S David      376      +12  13       OVERRIDE 86
2 R Nuala      364      -12  12       REATTAIN 64 LEARNERS 70

3 R David      347     -126 10       TARNISH 75
3
S Nuala      473     +126 11       ERECTION 83 OUTEARNS 64 DEBITING 72

4 S David      360     -51   13       (none)
4 R Nuala      411     +51  13        HAURIENT 71 ADAPTING 86

5 R David      499    +254 12        CONTINUA 70 WEIGELIA 63 SHATTERS 74
5 S Nuala      245    -254  13       (none)

6 S David      473    +215 14         NAGAPIE 75 DEWORMS 74
6 R Nuala      258    -215 14         (none)

7 R David      404    +96   14         NIRVANAS 63 UNSCREWS 61
7 S Nuala      308    -96    14        (none)