BRITISH ELIMINATION SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT 2002

The Draw

Last updated: November 27 2002

KEY: Names in all CAPITALS are seeded. e.g. DAVID ACTON. A date shown indicates when the preceding match is expected to be played. A number following a name indicates the score for that person in that match. If it is followed by a + that person won on spread.

      Group 1                    Group 2                    Group 3
   London and South East                                  West London                                          North London

      Group 4                    Group 5                    Group 6
   South West and Wales                                  East Midlands                           West Midlands and North West

      Group 7                    Group 8                     Last 16
       North East England                                         Scotland                                             United Kingdom

 Group 1 - London and South East England
   RICHARD EVANS 5  RICHARD EVANS 6  RICHARD EVANS 5
 
   Oluyemi Adesiyan 2
 
   Jim Lyes 1  Angela Evans 1
 
 Angela Evans 4  Angela Evans 5
 Edward Martin 2
   Shanker Menon 5  Shanker Menon 4  ANDY DAVIS 7
 
   Ruth Morgan-Thomas 3
 
 Diane Pratesi 4  Diane Pratesi 4  ANDY DAVIS 6
 Lynne Murphy 3
   ANDY DAVIS 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 2 - West London
   EVAN SIMPSON 5  EVAN SIMPSON 6  EVAN SIMPSON 0
 
   Les Nyman 1
 
 Bob Berry 4  Bob Berry 5  Bob Berry 1
 Sandie Simonis 1
   Martin Reed 3
 
   Harshan Lamabadusuriya 5  Harshan Lamabadusuriya 0  MARK NYMAN 7
 
   Jackie McLeod 0
 
   Barry Grossman 0  MARK NYMAN 6
 
   MARK NYMAN 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 3 - North London
   FEMI AWOWADE 5  FEMI AWOWADE 5  Philip Nelkon 5
 
   Robert Richland 2
 
 Chris Hawkins 1  Philip Nelkon 5  Philip Nelkon 6
 Philip Nelkon 4
   Martin Thomas 2
 
   Di Dennis 5  Di Dennis 1  TERRY KIRK 7
 
 Ruth Macinerney 4  Ruth Macinerney 2
 Adrian Noller 0
   Nick Deller 4  TERRY KIRK 6
 
   TERRY KIRK 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 4 - South West and Wales
   BRETT SMITHERAM 3  Phil Appleby 6  Phil Appleby 6
 
   Phil Appleby 5
 
 Margaret Staunton 4  Margaret Staunton 1  Penny Downer 1
 Alan Bailey 1
 Ruth Marsden 2  Penny Downer 5
 Penny Downer 4
 Linda Vickers 3  Janet Phillips (conceded)  Karl Khoshnaw 2  GARETH WILLIAMS 7
 Janet Phillips 4
 Noel Turner 1  Karl Khoshnaw (walk over)
 Karl Khoshnaw 4
 Maureen Chamberlain 4  Maureen Chamberlain 0  GARETH WILLIAMS 6
 Steve Perry 0
   GARETH WILLIAMS 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 5 - East Midlands
   SHEILA SPATE 5  SHEILA SPATE 6  SHEILA SPATE 5
 
   Teresa Hill 0
 
 Mike Whiteoak 4  Mike Whiteoak 2  Gerard Fox 2
 Linda Barratt 2
 Maureen Rayson 2  Gerard Fox 5
 Gerard Fox 4
 Heather Burnet 1  Jared Robinson 5  Jared Robinson 6  Jared Robinson 7
 Jared Robinson 4
   Mike O'Rourke 4
 
 Marjorie Smith 4  Marjorie Smith 2  NUALA O'ROURKE 3
 Mike Holland 2
   NUALA O'ROURKE 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 6 - West Midlands and North West
   ANDY ROUGHTON 5  ANDY ROUGHTON 6  ANDY ROUGHTON 7
 
   Fay Madeley 4
 
   Waiyapot Suttawassuntorn 5  Waiyapot S 3
 
   Syd Berger 0
 
   Adrienne Berger 5  Adrienne Berger 6  Adrienne Berger 1
 
   Paul Richards 2
 
   Donna Stanton 2  JOANNE HILEY 4
 
   JOANNE HILEY 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 7 - North East England
   DAVID ACTON  DAVID ACTON 6  DAVID ACTON 7
 
   Bye
 
   Laura Finley 5  Laura Finley 0
 
   Trish Johnson 2
 
   Neil Rowley 5  Neil Rowley 3  PETE FINLEY 3
 
   Martin Thompson 2
 
   Sheila Smith 0  PETE FINLEY 6
 
   PETE FINLEY 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 8 - Scotland
   PAUL ALLAN 5  PAUL ALLAN 6  PAUL ALLAN 7
 
 Tom Wilson 3  Christine McKenzie 1
 Christine McKenzie 4
   Alan Georgeson 1  Allan Simmons 5
 
 Allan Simmons 3.5+  Allan Simmons 5
 Marion Keatings 3.5-
 Kate Surtees 3.5+  Kate Surtees 5  Kate Surtees 2  NEIL SCOTT 5
 Kate Leckie 3.5-
   Simon Gillam 4
 
 Anne Ramsay 3  Amy Byrne 0  NEIL SCOTT 6
 Amy Byrne 4
   NEIL SCOTT 5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

The Last 16

Here is the Last 16/Last 8 Draw as performed by Andrew Fisher, Naween Fernando and Rod Talbot at the Victoria Championships, Australia on Saturday 10th June 2002. This draw is now final and will be played as a straight knockout. i.e. ANDY DAVIS will play the winner of ANDY ROUGHTON/Adrienne Berger etc

 Phil Appleby 6  GARETH WILLIAMS 5  TERRY KIRK 5.5  PAUL ALLAN 10
 GARETH WILLIAMS 7
 Philip Nelkon 5  TERRY KIRK 8
 TERRY KIRK 7
 PAUL ALLAN 7  PAUL ALLAN (walk over)  PAUL ALLAN 9.5
 NEIL SCOTT 5
 DAVID ACTON 7  DAVID ACTON (conceded)
 PETE FINLEY 3
 RICHARD EVANS 5  ANDY DAVIS 8  ANDY DAVIS 6.5  MARK NYMAN 6
 ANDY DAVIS 7
 ANDY ROUGHTON 7  ANDY ROUGHTON 5
 Adrienne Berger 1
 EVAN SIMPSON 0  MARK NYMAN 8  MARK NYMAN 9.5
 MARK NYMAN 7
 SHEILA SPATE 5  Jared Robinson 1
 Jared Robinson 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------