BRITISH ELIMINATION SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT 2003

The Draw

Last updated: September 30 2003

KEY: Names in all CAPITALS are seeded. e.g. PHIL APPLEBY. A date shown indicates when the preceding match is expected to be played. A number following a name indicates the score for that person in that match. If it is followed by a + that person won on spread.

      Group 1                    Group 2                    Group 3
   London and South East                                  West London                                          North London

      Group 4                    Group 5                    Group 6
   South West and Wales                                  East Midlands                           West Midlands and North West

      Group 7                    Group 8                     Last 16
       North East England                                         Scotland                                             United Kingdom

 Group 1 - London and South East England
   RICHARD EVANS (walkover)  RICHARD EVANS 2  Roy Miller 6
 
 Stephen Wintle (w'd'wn)  Kassim Giwa (withdrawn)
 Kassim Giwa (walkover)
   Yemi Adesiyan 0  Roy Miller 5
 
 Roy Miller 4  Roy Miller 4
 Lynne Murphy 3
   Alastair Ives 0  Ruth Morgan-Thomas 3  Darryl Francis 5
 
 Peter Hall 2  Ruth Morgan-Thomas 4
 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 4
   Jim Lyes 0.5  DARRYL FRANCIS 5
 
   DARRYL FRANCIS 4.5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 2 - West London
   HARSHAN L (withdrawn)  Ed Martin 5  Ed Martin 1
 
 Pamela Kikumu 1  Ed Martin (Walkover)
 Ed Martin 4
   Les Nyman 3.5-  Evan Simpson 2
 
 Evan Simpson 4  Evan Simpson3.5+
 Bob Berry 0
   Martin Reed 4  Martin Reed 4  DI DENNIS 6
 
 Paloma Raychbart 1  Daniel Simonis 1
 Daniel Simonis 4
   Elie Dangoor 3  DI DENNIS 5
 
   DI DENNIS 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 3 - North London
   MARK NYMAN 4  MARK NYMAN 5<  MARK NYMAN 6
 
 Jackie McLeod 4  Jackie McLeod 2
 Philip Kelly 2
 Femi Awowade 4  Femi Awowade 4  Femi Awowade 1
 Christina French 2
   Angela Evans 0
 
 Nick Deller 4  Nick Deller 4  Nick Deller 5  Nick Deller 1
 Sanmi Odelana 0
   Rachelle Winer 1
 
 David Webb 4  David Webb 4  David Webb
 Irene Woolley 0
   PHILIP NELKON 1
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 4 - South West and Wales
   STEWART HOLDEN 4  STEWART HOLDEN 5  STEWART HOLDEN 1
 
 Alan Bailey 3  Steve Perry 0
 Steve Perry 4
   Janet Phillips 3  Noel Turner 2
 
 Eleanor Dobson 0  Noel Turner 4
 Noel Turner 4
 Margaret Staunton 4  Margaret Staunton 3  Penny Downer 1  PHIL APPLEBY 6
 Karl Khoshnaw 3
   Penny Downer 4
 
   Gareth Williams 2  PHIL APPLEBY 5
 
   PHIL APPLEBY 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 5 - East Midlands
   ALEC WEBB 4  ALEC WEBB 5  ALEC WEBB 5
 
 Paul Bassett 4  Paul Bassett 1
 Heather Burnet 3
 Mike O'Rourke 4  Mike O'Rourke 4  Mike O'Rourke 2
 Nuala O'Rourke 3
 Gerard Fox 2  Maureen Rayson 1
 Maureen Rayson 4
 Teresa Hill 4  Teresa Hill 3  Maurice Brown 1  JARED ROBINSON 6
 Linda Barratt 1
   Maurice Brown 4
 
 Sheila Spate (withdrawn)  Mike Holland 2  JARED ROBINSON 5
 Mike Holland (walkover)
   JARED ROBINSON 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 6 - West Midlands and North West
   ANDY ROUGHTON 3  Donna Stanton 0  Lee Jones 6
 
   Donna Stanton 4
 
   Joanne Hiley 0  Lee Jones 3
 
 Lee Jones 4  Lee Jones 2
 Fay Madeley 0
   Paul Richards 2  Chris Quartermaine 4  WAYNE KELLY 4
 
   Chris Quartermaine 4
 
   Mike Whiteoak 1  WAYNE KELLY 5
 
   WAYNE KELLY 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 7 - North East England
   ALLAN SIMMONS 4  ALLAN SIMMONS 5  ALLAN SIMMONS 6
 
   Laura Finley 1
 
   Martin Thompson 4  Martin Thompson 2
 
   Joyce Cansfield 3
 
   Cathy Anderson 2  Neil Green 2  PETE FINLEY 5
 
   Neil Green 4
 
   Neil Rowley 2  PETE FINLEY 5
 
   PETE FINLEY 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 Group 8 - Scotland
   PAUL ALLAN 4  PAUL ALLAN 5  PAUL ALLAN 3
 
 Mary Jones 1  Tom Wilson 1
 Tom Wilson 4
 Anne Steward 2  Marion Keatings 2  Raymond Tate 0
 Marion Keatings 4
   Raymond Tate 4
 
 Anne Ramsay 2  Iain Harley 1  Simon Gillam 1  NEIL SCOTT 6
 Iain Harley 4
 Simon Gillam 4  Simon Gillam 4
 Sandra Hoffland 2
 Michael Harley 1  Kate Surtees 1  NEIL SCOTT 5
 Kate Surtees 4
   NEIL SCOTT 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

The Last 16

The Last 8 Draw is now final.

 Stewart Holden 1  Phil Appleby 8  Phil Appleby 9  Phil Appleby 10
 Phil Appleby 6
 Paul Allan 3  Neil Scott 5
 Neil Scott 6
 Allan Simmons 6  Allan Simmons 8  Allan Simmons 1
 Pete Finley 5
 Mark Nyman 6  Mark Nyman 3
 Nick Deller 1
 Lee Jones 6  Lee Jones (walkover)  Lee Jones 8  Di Dennis 6
 Wayne Kelly 4
 Roy Miller 6  Roy Miller (withdrawn)
 Darryl Francis 5
 Edward Martin 1  Di Dennis 8  Di Dennis 9
 Di Dennis 6
 Alec Webb 5  Jared Robinson 3
 Jared Robinson 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------