BRITISH ELIMINATION SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT 2004

The Draw

Last updated: October 12 2004

KEY: Names in all CAPITALS are seeded. e.g. ADAM LOGAN. A date shown indicates when the preceding match is expected to be played. A number following a name indicates the score for that person in that match. If it is followed by a + that person won on spread.

      Group 1                    Group 2                    Group 3
   London and South East                                  North London                                    East/West London

      Group 4                    Group 5                    Group 6
   South West and Wales                                  East Midlands                           North West and West Midlands

      Group 7                    Group 8                     Last 16
       North East England                                         Scotland                                             United Kingdom

Group 1 - London and South East England
   ELIE DANGOOR 4  ELIE DANGOOR 2  Martin Reed 6
 
   Peter Hall 1
 
   Lynne Murphy 2  Martin Reed 5
 
   Martin Reed 4
 
   Tim Hebbes 0  Jim Lyes 5  Jim Lyes 2
 
   Jim Lyes 4
 
   Richard Evans 4  Richard Evans 4
 
   EDWARD MARTIN 0
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 2 - North London
   MARK NYMAN 4  MARK NYMAN 5  MARK NYMAN 6
 
   Angela Evans 1
 
   Bob Violett 4  Bob Violett 2
 
   John Howell 3
 
   Philip Nelkon 4  Philip Nelkon 1  TERRY KIRK 3
 
   Philip Kelly 3
 
 Rachelle Winer 3  Christina French 0  TERRY KIRK 5
 Christina French 4
   TERRY KIRK 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 3 - East/West
   DAVID WEBB 4  DAVID WEBB 5  DAVID WEBB 2
 
   Ruth Morgan-Thomas 1
 
   Daniel Simonis 4  Daniel Simonis 1
 
   Chris Keeley 3
 
   Sanmi Odelana 4  Sanmi Odelana 2.5  Jackie McLeod 6
 
   Bob Berry 3
 
 Chrystal Rose 2  Jackie McLeod 4  Jackie McLeod 5.5
 Jackie McLeod 4
   DI DENNIS 3
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 4 - South West and Wales
   BRETT SMITHERAM 4  BRETT SMITHERAM 3  Penny Downer 6
 
 Bob Lynn 4  Bob Lynn 1
 Robert Johnston 2
 Neil Green 3  Penny Downer 4  Penny Downer 5
 Penny Downer 4
 Maureen Chamberlain 4  Maureen Chamberlain 1
 Janet Phillips 3
 Peter Liggett 4  Peter Liggett 4  Peter Liggett 2  STEVE PERRY 5
 Margaret Staunton 3
 Noel Turner 1  Elisabeth Jardine 1
 Elisabeth Jardine 4
 Alan Bailey 4  Alan Bailey 1  STEVE PERRY 5
 Mike Whiteoak 3
   STEVE PERRY 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 5 - East Midlands
   JARED ROBINSON 3  Mike O'Rourke 2  Stewart Holden 6
 
 Mike O'Rourke 4  Mike O'Rourke 4
 Maurice Brown 1
   Stewart Holden 4  Stewart Holden 5
 
 Heather Burnet 4  Heather Burnet 1
 Linda Barratt 3
 Mike Holland 1  Gerard Fox 3  Teresa Hill 1  CHRIS HAWKINS 5
 Gerard Fox 4
   Teresa Hill 4
 
 Paul Bassett 4  Paul Bassett 0.5  CHRIS HAWKINS 5
 Nuala O'Rourke 2
   CHRIS HAWKINS 4.5
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 6 - North West and West Midlands
   ADAM LOGAN 4  ADAM LOGAN 5  ADAM LOGAN 6
 
   Paul Richards 1
 
   Andrew Roughton 4  Andrew Roughton 0
 
   Yvonne Mckeon 0
 
   Wayne Kelly 4  Wayne Kelly 2  EVAN SIMPSON 2
 
   Donna Stanton 0
 
   Joanne Hiley 0  EVAN SIMPSON 5
 
   EVAN SIMPSON 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 7 - North East
   ALLAN SIMMONS 4  ALLAN SIMMONS 5  ALLAN SIMMONS 6
 
   Russell Smith 2
 
   Laura Finley 4  Laura Finley 2
 
   Viv Beckmann 0
 
   Alistair Ives 2  Mark Goodwin 5  Mark Goodwin 1
 
   Mark Goodwin 4
 
 Craig Beevers 4  Craig Beevers 2  JOYCE CANSFIELD 4
 Trish Johnson 0
   JOYCE CANSFIELD 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Group 8 - Scotland
   NEIL SCOTT 4  NEIL SCOTT 5  NEIL SCOTT 1
 
   Kate Surtees 1
 
   Anne Ramsay 1  Simon Gillam 3
 
 Amy Byrne 1  Simon Gillam 4
 Simon Gillam 4
   Tom Wilson 2  Marion Keatings 0  PAUL ALLAN 6
 
   Marion Keatings 4
 
 Ray Tate 4  Ray Tate 1  PAUL ALLAN 5
 Anne Steward 2
   PAUL ALLAN 4
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

The Last 16

NOTE: The Last 16 stage shows the 8 pairs of finalists from the regional groups. The draw for the Last 8 is final and is now a straight knockout. e.g. The winner of Paul Allan v Penny Downer will play the winner of Mark Nyman v Stewart Holden and so forth.

 Martin Reed 6  Paul Allan 8  Paul Allan 7  Mark Nyman 6
 Jim Lyes 2
 Mark Nyman 6  Penny Downer 2
 Terry Kirk 3
 David Webb 2  Mark Nyman 8  Mark Nyman 9
 Jackie McLeod 6
 Penny Downer 6  Stewart Holden 2
 Steve Perry 5
 Stewart Holden 6  Adam Logan 8  Adam Logan 9  Adam Logan 10
 Chris Hawkins 5
 Adam Logan 6  Jackie McLeod 3
 Evan Simpson 2
 Allan Simmons 6  Allan Simmons 8  Allan Simmons 1
 Mark Goodwin 1
 Neil Scott 1  Martin Reed 0
 Paul Allan 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------